Past Exhibitions

Finf Hushim: Yiddish in Five Senses

Finf Ḥushim: Yiddish in Five Senses, curated by Miriam Borden 

Tuesday, May 1, 2018 to Friday, September 14, 2018
1st Floor, Robarts Library

De/Constructing Artists' Books 2018

Curated by Liz Menard

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 to Wednesday, August 15, 2018
2nd Floor, Robarts Library - north portico

CALLIOPE Austria: Women in Society, Culture and the Science

Curated by William Ohm (April 16 - May 25, 2018)

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 to Wednesday, August 15, 2018
2nd Floor, Robarts Library - south portico

Robarts Library Orientation Information for Incoming Students

Curated by Benjamin Walsh, Librarian, Robarts Reference and Research Services

Tuesday, September 4, 2018 to Wednesday, October 3, 2018
2nd Floor, Robarts Library - north and south porticos

Wrongful Convictions: Could Happen to You

Curated by Sofiya Datsyuk

Saturday, September 15, 2018 to Sunday, October 14, 2018
1st Floor, Robarts Library
 

Previous Exhibitions

Exhibits Schedule, 1st Floor, Robarts Library

  • The Living Languages of this Land, curated by Jenny Blackbird and Susan Blight (April 2 - April 30, 2018)
  • The Tenderness of Water: Works by Derek Walcott, from the collections of the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library (February 1 - April 1, 2018)
  • UTL 125 Anniversary, curated by Jesse Carliner (September 25, 2017 - January 8, 2018)
  • Pessoa Unveiled, curated by Raquel Vilhena with support from the Camões Institute (September 5 - 23, 2017)
  • Discovering the Mameloshen: The Hidden World of Yiddish at U of T, curated by Miriam Borden and Jessica Pollock (July 31 - September 1, 2017)
  • Battle of Vimy Ridge, 100 years later, curated by David Eden (May 23 - June 30, 2017)
  • The Cabinet Project, curated by Roberta Buiani (March 30 - May 20, 2017)
  • Diversity at the University of Toronto: A Historical View from the University of Toronto Archives Collection, curated by Barbara Edwards (February 1 - March 28, 2017)
  • A Stage for the World: U of T's Drama Centre at 50, curated by Liuqingqing Yang (December 1, 2016 - January 31, 2017)
  • Crime and Punishment (October - November 2016)
  • La Loteria: Hechos en Mexcio, curated by Dr. Martha Batiz (June 1 - September 28, 2016)
  • Canada's Oldest Profession: Sex Work and Bawdy House Legislation (March 8 - June 1, 2016): Image 1, Image 2
  • Black History Month (February 2016)
  • "Art Inspiration Mentorship" in China, curated by Lucy Gan (October - November, 2015)
  • Our Grandparents: A Chest of Memories, curated by Manuela Maurjo (September 2015)
  • Milan: A Place to Read (June - August, 2015)
  • Joao Faustino (May 2015)
  • 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide (April 1 - 30, 2015)
  • Shanghai During the Holocaust (March 14 - March 25, 2015)
  • People's Republic of China Exhibit (February 13 - March 12, 2015)
  • Holodomar: Images of a Genocide (January 2015)
  • Beautiful China (February 11-28, 2014)

 

Exhibits Schedule, 2nd Floor Porticos, Robarts Library

  • The Life and Times of George Castriot Scanderbeg, Albania's National Hero (January 14-16, 2018): Pasqyra Shqiptare (Albanian Reflections) video report
  • The 100th Anniversary of the Russian Revolution, curated by Ksenya Kiebuzinski (October - November, 2017)
  • Bookish, curated by Greta Golick (June 1 - September 30, 2017)
  • 70th Anniversary of the Lusophone Program at U of T, curated by Anabela Rato (May 1 - 31, 2017)
  • Feisty Women of the Lusophone Diaspora, curated by Manuela Marujo (November - December, 2016)
  • iSchool Book Art, curated by Greta Golick (May - July, 2016)
  • Internet, Information, and Librarian, curated by U of T's ischool (March - April, 2016)
  • African Contributions to History (September - December, 2015)
  • Gelber Winners, Munk School (May 11 - August 14, 2015)
  • 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide Extension (April 2015)
  • Black History Month (February 2015)