Prize Winners

2018

An Li Tsang, a 2nd year Arts & Science student, University College for her assignment entitled In Living (Techni)color: The Rise of Colour Film in Hollywood and Beyond in CIN 201's Film Cultures I: Art and Industry with Professor Brian Jacobson.

Andrea Ho, a 2nd year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her assignment entitled The Legitimation of International Criminal Law: Tracing a History of the Norms of International Criminal Law Through Four Major International Criminal Tribunals in TRN 250's Ordering International Relations in an Age of Empire with Professor John Dirks.

Evelyn Hayes, a 3rd year Arts & Science student, Woodsworth College for her assignment entitled Study of a Shabti of Senkamanisken from the Royal Ontario Museum in NML 340's Intermediate Middle Egyptian with Professor Ron Leprohan.

Katya Smirnova, a 3rd year Kinesiology & Physical Education student for her assignment entitled Sport is Not Enough: Why Outdoor Education Can Make a Valuable Contribution to Sport for Development in KPE 390's Directed Research with Professor Luc Tremblay.

Jaya Thirugnanasampanthan, a 3rd year Arts & Science student, Victoria College for her assignment entitled Exploring the Bans and Challenges of Jay Asher's Thirteen Reasons Why in WDW 235's Introduction to Digital Humanities with Professor Alexandra Bolintineanu. 

 

Kelsey Wiseman, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her assignment entitled When "God Save the King" and "Hail Hitler" Collide: Demonstrating the Affective Limits of Imperial Identity in Canada in HIS 466's Topics in History: Race in Canada with Professor Lisa Mar.

 

2017

Angela Hou, a 2nd year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her assignment entitled The Crafting of Public Opinion: The Establishment of the People's Republic of China in 1949 and its International Implications for the Cold War in HIS 344's Conflict and Cooperation in the International System since 1945 with Professor Tim Sayle

Alexandra Southgate, a 2nd year Arts & Science student, Victoria University for her assignment entitled Nixon and Vietnam: It Really Was a Duck Hook in HIS 344's Conflict and Cooperation in the International System since 1945 with Professor Tim Sayle

Taylor Irvine, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Innis College for her policy brief entitled The Persecution of the Veil in France Justified through Laïcité in RLG 405's Religion in the Public Sphere with Professor Laura Bugg

Monica Layarda, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her assignment entitled Saving Indonesia: Comparative American, British, and Canadian Policy Toward Indonesia, 1961-1965 in TRN 419's American, British, and Canadian Foreign Policy in Comparative Perspective with Professor Robert Bothwell

Imindu Liyanage, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Victoria University for his assignment entitled Splicing out Cancer: Implicating Novel Splicing Factors in Metastatic Breast Cancer in HMB 499's Research Project in Human Biology with Supervisor Amjad Ali

Cheuk Him Ryan Sun, a 4th year Arts & Science student, New College for his assignment entitled Hong Kong as Entrepot: Jewish, British, and Chinese Refugees in Hong Kong (1937-1947) in HIS 498's Independent Studies course with Professor Doris Bergen

 

2016

Category: First/second year  

1st place: Daphne Wang, a 2nd year Arts & Science student, University College for her assignment entitled
Doi Moi in Light of Moyo’s Theory of Development in SMC 362’s International Development, Justice, Dignity with Professor Reid Locklin

2nd place: Sami Semmar, a 2nd year Arts & Science student, Woodsworth College for his content analysis assignment in SOC 101’s Introduction to Sociology with Professor Christian Caron

3rd place: Sami Ul Haq, a 1st year Arts & Science student, Victoria University for his research grant proposal in VIC 170’s Persuasion and the Rhetoric of Science with Professor Andrew Baines

Category: Third/fourth year

1st placeClaudia Dessanti, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her research essay entitled
A War by Any Other Name: The Use of Analogies in the Nigeria- Biafra War in TRN 411’s Decolonisation in Africa, 1944-1994 with Professor Mairi MacDonald

2nd place: Emma Sanchez-Swaren, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her assignment entitled
The Responsibility to Protect Ten Years Laters: Legitimacy and Applicability in POL 412’s Human Rights and International Relations Professor Wendy Wong

3rd place: Vivian Ying Szeto, a 4th year Arts & Science student, St. Michael’s College for her assignment entitled
The Role of Ryanodine Receptors in Neuronal Outgrowth under Physiologic and Oxygen Glucose Deprived Conditions in Culture in ANA 498’s Project in Anatomy with Professor Zhong-Ping Feng

Honourable mentions

Daviel Lazure Vieira, a 3rd year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for his assignment entitled
Precolonial Imaginaries and Colonial Legacies in Mobutu’s “Authentic” Zaïre in TRN 411’s Decolonisation in Africa, 1944-1994 with Professor Mairi MacDonald

Emily Tsui, a 4th year Arts & Science student, Trinity College for her assignment entitled
Home in the North: The Northern Forum, Alaska, and Circumpolar Subnational Governance in POL 499 Senior Thesis and Seminar Course with Professor Donald Kingsbury and Professor Emeritus Franklyn Griffiths

All winning entries are uploaded into TSpace, University of Toronto's research repository.